The Georgia indictment can be viewed here Meanwhile, Smith’s federal indictment can be viewed here.
[…] Granted, there are also significant differences between the Georgia Indictment and Smith’s federal charges. While Smith charges Trump, and Trump alone, with several counts of Conspiracy, Willis’ takes the extra step of using Georgia’s Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) to prosecute Trump and 18 “co-conspirators.” Smith notes there are “unindicted co-conspirators,” but he does not name or charge them in his indictment.
Under Georgia Code Section 16-14-4, “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.”
Under Georgia law, “Racketeering is defined as the illegal use of force, violence, or economic or political power to control or extort an enterprise.