In May, we discussed the application of the Statute of Limitations to the felony charges brought against the former President. At that time, we stated that “(a) review of the indictment reveals that the criminal acts alleged occurred on a variety of dates between February 14, 2017 and December 5, 2017. Yet, Donald Trump was not arraigned on these charges until April 4, 2023 – more than six years after the events happened.” We also noted that there are several “tolls” or extensions of the five year time period for the prosecution of a criminal charge – one being CPL Sec. 30.10(4), which states that “in calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a criminal action, the following periods shall not be included: (a) Any period following the commission of the offense during which (i) the defendant was continuously outside this state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”
Thus, we noted that “it is entirely possible that the time Donald Trump spent in the White House, serving his country as the President of the United States, could be used against him in New York State Supreme Court.”