Categories
[…] Now, at least one Justice of the Supreme Court, Neil Gorsuch, has found it necessary to remind us of the dangers of the government using their emergency powers to override our civil liberties. Ironically, many Republicans have fought hard to maintain the abuse addressed by Justice Gorsuch in Arizona v. Mayorkis. 

Under 42 USC Sec. 265 (“Title 42”), the Surgeon General is “empowered by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country (where) there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose.”  In October of 2020, the Director of the Center for Disease Control used this statute to prevent persons “traveling from Canada or Mexico (regardless of their country of origin) who would otherwise be introduced into…the United States” from entering our country “to continue to protect the public