To cite just a few examples:
[…] These few examples may give some idea of the level of proof necessary to establish that Daniel Penny’s actions were criminally “reckless.” What is more reckless – striking and killing a pedestrian with a stolen vehicle, selling heroin that kills the user, or placing an aggressive, threatening panhandler in a chokehold?
It is also important to note that under New York’s Criminal Procedure Law Section 35.10, “(t)he use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal (when) (a) person (uses) physical force upon another person in self-defense or defense of a third person.”
The witness interviewed by CNN, Juan Alberto Vazquez, stated that Neely had thrown his coat to the floor of the train car, and stated that he did not care if he went to jail and got a life sentence.