Categories
[…] In New York, Domestic Relations Law Sec. 10-a (1) states that “a marriage…shall be valid regardless of whether the parties to the marriage are of the same or different sex.”  However, Section 10-b of the same law specifically states that religious entities, religious corporations, “benevolent orders,” and their employees “shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage.”

In fact, New York’s law goes on to state that “any such refusal to provide services, accommodations… facilities, goods, or privileges shall not create any civil claim or cause of action or result in any state or local government action to penalize…such religious corporation…”