Categories
[…] In fact, as the City Attorney for Coeur d’Alene states in his letter,  “in addition to specifically exempting religious corporations, associations, educational institutions, and societies, section 9.56.040 of the anti-discrimination ordinance states that the ordinance ‘shall be construed and applied in a manner consistent with first amendment jurisprudence regarding the freedom of speech and exercise of religion.'”

In New York, Domestic Relations Law Sec. 10-a (1) states that “a marriage…shall be valid regardless of whether the parties to the marriage are of the same or different sex.”