Categories
[…] The declaration also provides authority to the Secretary of Defense, and to the Secretaries of the various military departments, to “order as many units or members of the Ready Reserve to active duty as the Secretary concerned, in the Secretary’s discretion, determines to be appropriate to assist and support the activities of the Secretary of Homeland Security at the southern border.”  

The President grounded his authority in two laws; 10 USC Section 12302, which provides for the “Secretary concerned” to “order any unit..to active duty for not more than 24 consecutive months” in the event that the President declares a National Emergency; and 10 USC Section 2808, which provides for “Construction authority in the event of a declaration of war or national emergency.”

The report concludes tomorrow