Categories
[…] In other words, Penny’s lawyers believed that dismissing the Manslaughter charge just because the jury couldn’t agree on that charge, would signal to the jury that they should convict on the Criminal Negligence charge.

What Judge Wiley seems to have forgotten is that dismissal of the top count was unnecessary.  Under New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 310.70, “[i]f the possibility of ultimate agreement with respect to the other submitted offenses…is so small…the court would be authorized to discharge the jury…the court must terminate the deliberation and order the jury to render a partial verdict with respect to those offenses and defendants upon which or with respect to whom it has reached a verdict.” 

This means that the Judge could have ordered the jury to bypass the Manslaughter charge, go ahead and deliberate on the Criminal Negligence charge, and if they could agree on that charge, either come back to the Manslaughter charge, or report their verdict on the Criminal Negligence charge.