Bragg indicted Penny for two charges; Manslaughter in the Second Degree, and Criminally Negligent Homicide. Under Penal Law Section 125.15, a person is guilty
[…] Bragg indicted Penny for two charges; Manslaughter in the Second Degree, and Criminally Negligent Homicide. Under Penal Law Section 125.15, a person is guilty
of Manslaughter in the Second Degree when “he recklessly causes the death of another person.” Meanwhile, to be guilty of Criminally Negligent Homicide, under Penal Law Section 125.10, you must “cause the death of another person” while acting with “criminal negligence.” Both are felonies under New York law.
“Criminal Negligence” is defined at Penal Law Section 15.05, which states that “[a] person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
These statutes and definitions must be kept in mind as we discuss the arguments and evidence in the trial of Daniel Penny, which commenced in early November before Judge Maxwell Wiley in Manhattan Supreme Court (in New York, the District, or Superior Court, is called the Supreme Court).