Officer Chauvin was charged with, and ultimately found guilty of, three separate counts under Minnesota state law;
[…] – Section 609.195, Murder in the Third Degree, which states at subsection (a) “Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years.” and
– Section 609.205, Manslaughter in the Second Degree, which states at subdivision 1 that a person is guilty of this charge when “by the person’s culpable negligence whereby the person creates an unreasonable risk, and consciously takes chances of causing death or great bodily harm to another.”
Was the jury correct? Is Officer Chauvin actually guilty of the charges for which he was convicted?
Almost everyone in the world has seen the video of George Floyd’s arrest, and the actions of Officer Chauvin.