Officer Chauvin was charged with, and ultimately found guilty of, three separate counts under Minnesota state law;
[…] Or more divisive.
Officer Chauvin was charged with, and ultimately found guilty of, three separate counts under Minnesota state law;
– Section 609.19, Murder in the Second Degree, which reads at Subdivision 2, ” Unintentional murders. Whoever does either of the following is guilty of unintentional murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense…”
– Section 609.195, Murder in the Third Degree, which states at subsection (a) “Whoever, without intent to effect the death of any person, causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is guilty of murder in the third degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 25 years.” and