Categories
[…] Public service workers such as teachers, nurses, and those in military service will see any remaining debt forgiven after just 10 years.”

The law also gives the Secretary of Education very broad authority to “cover” a student borrower’s default at taxpayer expense – for instance, at 20 USC 1078, “The Secretary may enter into a guaranty agreement with any guaranty agency, whereby the Secretary shall undertake to reimburse it, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, with respect to losses (resulting from the default of the student borrower) on the unpaid balance of the principal and accrued interest of any insured loan. The guaranty agency shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States, during the life of such loan, to receive reimbursement according to the provisions of this subsection.”