Members of the House Judiciary Committee:
[…] But for the purposes of this statement, I would like to concentrate on the most glaring problems presented by Judge Merchan’s conduct of this trial.
1. The Indictment was Legally Insufficient and Should have been Dismissed.
The first issue involves the charging document, the indictment, which should have been dismissed by Judge Merchan, with leave to represent the case to another Grand Jury.
In my book, The Making of a Marty, An Analysis of the Indictments of Donald Trump, Chapters 5 thru 7 discuss the legal insufficiency of the New York County indictment. I noted that under Section 200.50 of the New York State Criminal Procedure Law, ‘an indictment must contain…(a) statement in each count that the grand jury…accuses the defendant…of a designated offense,” as well as “a plain and concise factual statement in each count which… asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant`s…commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant…of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.”
I wrote that my “review of the New York County indictment revealed that Donald Trump was accused of causing a false entry to be made in his business records for the purpose of committing another crime. What other crime? The indictment does not say.