It is clear, therefore, that SpaceX is a defense contractor, involved in some sensitive and confidential work that benefits the United States Military, as well as our Space Force.
DOJ’s case against SpaceX is brought pursuant to 8 USC Sec. 1324b., which states that “(i)t is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual…(A) because of such individual’s national origin, or (B) in the case of a protected individual…because of such individual’s citizenship status.” A “protected individual” is described as “an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, is granted the status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence…is admitted as a refugee…or is granted asylum…”