Further, the complaint alleges that “SpaceX’s CEO (Elon Musk)…posted (that), ‘U.S. law requires at least a green card to be hired at SpaceX, as rockets are advanced weapons technology.'”
The complaint alleges that “export control laws and regulations do not prohibit or restrict employers from hiring asylees and refugees; those laws treat asylees and refugees just like U.S. citizens,” and that Musk’s statements are false.
Are these allegations true? Must SpaceX hire refugees and asylum seekers?
Not under 8 USC 1324b(a)(4), which states that “(n)otwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is not an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to prefer to hire, recruit, or refer an individual who is a citizen or national of the United States over another individual who is an alien if the two individuals are equally qualified.” Certainly, given the nature of SpaceX’s work for the US military, there would be a natural preference to hire citizens of the United States – a perfectly legal position, under this provision of the law.
Further, under paragraph 2 of 8 USC 1324b, an exception is made for “discrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or required by Federal, State, or local government contract.” In fact, some contracts with the US government require that “(e)ach individual employed under the contract shall be a citizen of the United States of America, or an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence as evidenced by a Permanent Resident Card,” and that “(a)ny exceptions