Categories
[…] In and of itself, the failure to present sufficient factual allegations should be enough to allow the Court to dismiss the indictment.  But there is another basis upon which the prosecution of Donald Trump could be rendered untenable.

A review of the indictment reveals that the criminal acts alleged occurred on a variety of dates between February 14, 2017 and December 5, 2017.  Yet, Donald Trump was not arraigned on these charges until April 4, 2023 – more than six years after the events happened.  Under New York Criminal Procedure Law Sec. 30.10(2)(b), “(a)  prosecution for any other felony must be commenced within five years after the commission thereof.”

Trump himself asserted that the Statute of Limitations had passed in a tweet from March.  Lawyer Tom Crist, writing for The Federalist agrees; “the D.A. had to bring…any felony charge in 2022 to survive a defense motion to dismiss. Bragg’s grand jury handed up charges in 2023 after the five-year limitations period expired…the time for Bragg to charge Trump for the crimes listed in the indictment expired months or years ago and can no longer be pursued.”   Of course, as with almost any law, there are exceptions and extensions available to Bragg’s office.  

One such argument for an extension of time can be made under CPL Sec. 30.10(4), which states that “in calculating the time limitation applicable to commencement of a  criminal action, the following periods shall not be included: (a) Any period following the commission of the offense during  which (i)  the  defendant  was  continuously  outside  this  state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and  continuously unascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”

According to CNN, “(s)ince Trump was sworn into office in January 2017, he has spent few days in New York, which means prosecutors could effectively add that time to the clock and investigate earlier conduct.”