A well regulated Militia,
[…] pistol or revolver.” There are a host of other definitions involving
rifles, shotguns and other weapons, but the reader will note that there is no
requirement that the pistol or revolver be loaded.
Then there is PL Section 265.01-b, enacted under former
Governor Andrew Cuomo, which makes it a Class E felony to possess “any
firearm.” There is no qualitative difference between the language
used in the felony charge or the misdemeanor. The reader will also notice
there is no defense to possession of a “firearm” until a person is
charged under PL Sec. 265.03(3). Under this statute, it is a crime to
possess a “loaded firearm,” except “(s)uch possession
shall not…constitute a violation of this
subdivision if such possession takes place in such person’s
home or place of business.”
In other words, if you have a loaded firearm, and you are
not in either your home or place of business, you will be prosecuted under
265.03(3). However, even if you are at home, or behind the counter of
your bodega, you could still be charged with a crime, whether the gun is loaded
or not.