Categories
[…] As required by Section 301, a declaration of a National Emergency must state the basis for the President’s exercise of his power to declare an Emergency.  For instance, on February 25, 2011, President Obama blocked “Property and Prohibit(ed) Certain Transactions Related to Libya.”  In his declaration, the President cited to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 USC 1701, which gives the President the power to “deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.”

 Exercising his power to declare a National Emergency, on February 15, 2019, President Donald Trump issued a proclamation “Concerning the Southern Border of the United States.”